English

China
English

Email:info@svchemical.com.cnTEL:+86-371-53362830

  • Coconut Monoethanol Amide(CMEA)
  • Coconut Monoethanol Amide(CMEA)
  • Coconut Monoethanol Amide(CMEA)
  • Coconut Monoethanol Amide(CMEA)
Coconut Monoethanol Amide(CMEA)
Name : Coconut Monoethanol Amide(CMEA)
Other Name: Coconut Fatty Acid Monoethanolamide,Coconut Oil Monoethanolamide
MF: RCONHCH2CH2OH
CAS NO.: 68140-00-1
Appearance(25℃): White to light yellow schistose
share with:

product list

contact us

Tel:+86-371-53362830
Fax: +86-371-53362830
Skype: svchemical.china
Email: info@svchemical.com.cn
need help?
Email:info@svchemical.com.cn

OverviewTechnical Data Inquiry

【Performance and Application】
CMEA is an alkanolamide of nonionic surfactant. It is hard to dissolve in water, but it will become clear liquid when compounded with soap, and other surfactants. Added in solid, powder and liquid detergent, it has excellent performances of foam-stabilizing, thickening, wetting,resistance to hard water, and biodegradating.

In soap, it will enhance the fragrance, increase lustre and preventing rot. Obviously thickening effect will show in liquid washing product. Adding 1% into the prescription, the viscosity will reach even exceed the viscosity of 2-3% 6501 additive. And the dosage of inorganic salt will be saved. The product is especially suitable in amine salt and sulfo succinic acid salt systems.

It is widely used in solid soap and soap powder, washing powder, liquid detergent, emulsification stabilizer, and emulsifying shampoo. The recommended dosage for liquid and emulsification confection is 0.5-2%.

【Package】
20/25KGS Paper-plastic compound bag, 12.50MT/20'FCL.

【Storage】

Store this product in dry and cool place, kept away from sunshine and rain.
【Technical Data】
Items Glycerol No Glycerol
Appearance, 25℃ White to yellowish flake solid
Amide Content, % 84Min 97Min
Amine value, mgKOH/g 14Max 14Max
Free amine content, % 1.5Max 1.5Max
Acid value, mgKOH/g 1Max 1Max
Free fatty acid, % 0.5Max 0.5Max
Ester,% 2Max 2Max
Glycerine, % 11Max 0
Methanol, % 0.5Max 0.5Max
Melting point, 25℃ 60-75 60-75
Color, Hazen (10% ethanol solution) 500Max. 500Max
pH value (25℃,10g/L, 10% ethanol solution) 9-11 9-11

Please feel free to send your inquiry in the form below. We will reply you within 4 hours.