English

China
English

Email:info@svchemical.com.cnTEL:+86-371-53362830

  • Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS)
  • Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS)
  • Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS)
  • Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS)
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS)
Name: Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS)
Other name: Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate (SDS),K-12
MF: CH3(CH2)11OSO3Na
CAS NO.: 151-21-3
Appearance(25℃): White to yellowish powder or needle
share with:

product list

contact us

Tel:+86-371-53362830
Fax: +86-371-53362830
Skype: svchemical.china
Email: info@svchemical.com.cn
need help?
Email:info@svchemical.com.cn

OverviewTechnical Data Inquiry

【Performance and Application】
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) is the white or yellowish powder(grain), soluble in water. It has perfect cleaning, emulsifying and foaming ability, with affluent and longstanding foam, innocuity and good biodegradation.

Compounded with LABSA in a proportion of 1:3, it is used as the detergent for heavy dirty to wash carpet, dishware and hard surface. By adding other types of additive, its irritation activity will be ameliorated, degreasing power reduced, hand feeling enhanced. It is widely used in shampoo, bubble bath, hand cleaner, and the lather agent of toothpaste, cream or powder shampoo. In the other industries fields, it can be used as emulsifier, fire retardant, auxiliary agent of textile, and plating additive, etc.

【Package】
20 kg pp woven bag or kraft paper bag or packing as per customer demand.

【Storage】
Stored in cool , ventilated and dry place, kept away from sunshine and rain. 
【Technical Data】

 Items 

95%

92%

 Appearance25°C

White to yellowish powder

or needle

White to yellowish powder

or needle

 Active matter, 

95.0Min.

92.0Min

 Petroleum ether soluble substance, 

1.5Max.

3.5Max.

 Sodium sulfate, %

3.0Max.

5.0Max.

 Water content, %

3.0Max.

5.0Max.

 Color, Hazen (5%Am.aq.sol)

10Max.

10Max.

 pH value (25°C1% Am.aq.sol)

7.5-9.5

7.5-9.5

Please feel free to send your inquiry in the form below. We will reply you within 4 hours.